Oscar 2023: Follow the nominees of the biggest film awards

Ceremony announcing the winners will take place on March 12

ANGELA WEISS / AFPThe 2023 Oscars will be presented on March 12

The nominees for Oscar 2023 will be released this Tuesday, July 24 by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. Straight from the Samuel Goldwyn Theater, in the United States, the actors Riz Ahmed and Allison Williams are responsible for reveal the contestants for the coveted statuette. The ceremony announcing the winners of the highest film prize will take place on March 12. Meet the nominees:

Best Movie

  • Nothing new on the front
  • Avatar: the way of the water
  • Banshees of Inisherin
  • elvis
  • Everything everywhere at once
  • The Fables
  • tar
  • Top gun: Maverick
  • Triangle of sadness
  • Among women

best direction

  • Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything and everywhere at once)
  • Steven Spielberg (The Fablemans)
  • Todd field (tar)
  • Ruben Östlund (Triangle of Sorrow)

best actor

  • Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin)
  • Austin Butler (Elvis)
  • Brendan Fraser The whale
  • Bill Nighy (alive)
  • Paul Mescal (after sun)

Best Actress

  • Kate Blanchett (tar)
  • Ana de Armas (Blonde)
  • Andrea Riseborough (to Leslie)
  • Michelle Williams (The Fablemans)
  • Michelle Yeoh (Everything everywhere at once)

best supporting actress

  • Angela Basset (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever After)
  • Hong Chau (the whale)
  • Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin)
  • Stephanie Hsu (Everything and everywhere at once)
  • Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything and everywhere at once)
  • Stephanie Hsu (Everything everywhere at once)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Brendan Gleeson (The Inishing Banshees)
  • Brian Tyree Henry (cause way)
  • Judd Hirsch (The Fablemans)
  • Berry Keoghan (The Banshees of Inisherin)
  • Ke Huy Quan (Everything everywhere at once)

Best Original Screenplay

  • Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)
  • Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert (Everything everywhere at once)
  • Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner (The Fabelmans)
  • Todd field (tar)
  • Ruben Östlund (Triangle of Sorrow)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell (nothing new on the front)
  • Rian Johnson (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)
  • Kazuo Ishiguro (alive)
  • Ehren Kruger, Eric Warren Singer & Christopher McQuarrie (Top Gun: Maverick)
  • Sarah Polley (among women)

Best editing

  • Banshees of Inisherin
  • elvis
  • Everywhere at once
  • tar
  • Top gun: Maverick

Best visual effects

  • Nothing new on the front
  • Avatar: the way of the water
  • keeper
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever After
  • Top gun: Maverick

best soundtrack

  • Nothing new on the front
  • Babylon
  • Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything everywhere at once
  • The Fables

Best Original Song

  • Sofia Carson- Applause (from Tell It Like a Woman)
  • Lady Gaga- hold my hand (from Top Gun: Maverick)
  • Rihanna – lift me up (from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever After)
  • Naatu Naatu (from RRR)
  • Son Lux – This is a life (from All Everywhere at Once)

Best sound

  • Nothing new on the front
  • Avatar: the way of the water
  • keeper
  • elvis
  • Top gun: Maverick

best costume

  • Babylon
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • elvis
  • Everything everywhere at once
  • Mrs. Harris is going to Paris

Best hair and makeup

  • Nothing new on the front
  • keeper
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever After
  • elvis
  • The whale

Best Production Design

  • Nothing new on the front
  • Avatar: the way of the water
  • Babylon
  • elvis
  • The Fables

Best animation

  • Pinocchio by Guillermo Del Toro
  • Marcel the shell with shoes on
  • Puss in Boots 2: Last Order
  • the beast of the sea
  • Red – Growing up is a beast

Best Animated Short Film

  • The boy, the mole, the fox and the horse
  • The flying sailor
  • Ice merchants
  • My year of cocks
  • An ostrich told me the world is fake, and I think I believe it

Best Short Live Action

  • An Irish farewell
  • Ivalu
  • The student
  • night ride
  • The red suitcase

Best International Film

  • Nothing new at the front (Germany)
  • Argentina, 1985 (Argentina)
  • Close (Belgium)
  • EO (Poland)
  • The Silent Girl (Ireland)

best picture

  • James Friend (nothing new on the front)
  • Darius Khondji (Bard: False Chronicle of Some Truths)
  • Mandy Walker Elvis
  • Roger Deakins (Empire of Light)
  • Florian Hoffmeister (tar)

Best Documentary

  • Everything that breathes
  • All the beauty and the bloodshed
  • fire of love
  • A house made of splinters
  • Navalny

Best Short Documentary

  • The Elephant Whisperers
  • lash out
  • How do you measure a year?
  • The Martha Mitchell Effect
  • Stranger at the gate

Similar Posts:

Asley Simon

Learn More →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *